Tuesday, 02 January 2024 12:17 GMT

Global Aptamer Market Strategic Intelligence 2026-2031: Size, Share, Trends, And Forecast AI-Driven Discovery Fuels 9.3%-16.8% CAGR And Therapeutics And Diagnostics Growth


Date:

(MENAFN- GlobeNewsWire - Nasdaq) AI-driven Discovery-as-a-Service, licensing, vertical integration and low-cost synthesis unlock ROI across therapeutics, diagnostics and research.

Dublin, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Aptamer Market Strategic Intelligence 2026 Precision Binders and AI Discovery Evolution" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.

The global aptamer market entered a high-growth phase in 2026 as synthetic binders gained wider acceptance across therapeutics, diagnostics, proteomics and biomanufacturing. According to the report, the market is valued at approximately USD 0.8 billion to USD 1.4 billion and is projected to expand at a compound annual growth rate of 9.3% to 16.8% through 2031.

Market growth is being accelerated by advances in synthetic biology, generative artificial intelligence and automated oligonucleotide synthesis. AI-driven discovery platforms are reducing development timelines by predicting binding affinity and identifying optimized sequences. Aptamers also offer thermal stability, low immunogenicity and precise chemical synthesis, supporting their use in targeted therapeutics, rapid diagnostics and advanced research applications.

Competitive Landscape and Investment Activity

The aptamer market is moving from traditional SELEX methodologies toward Discovery-as-a-Service platforms that combine machine learning, high-throughput screening and proprietary libraries. Funding and licensing activity surrounding Aptamer Group's Optimer technology in July 2025 demonstrated growing investor and pharmaceutical industry interest in next-generation binders designed for complex biological environments.

Strategic participation by major pharmaceutical companies is also reshaping the competitive landscape. GSK's acquisition of 35Pharma in March 2026 strengthened its access to novel binder technologies for pulmonary disease programs. Sanofi's January 2026 collaboration with Earendil Labs focused on AI-enabled discovery of bispecific molecules for oncology and immunology. These transactions indicate that aptamers are becoming increasingly relevant to global biopharmaceutical research and development pipelines.

Regional Aptamer Market Analysis

  • North America: Holding an estimated 40% to 45% market share, North America remains the leading regional market. Growth is supported by established biotechnology clusters, NIH funding, venture capital investment and advanced AI discovery capabilities. The region also has several therapeutic aptamer candidates progressing through Phase II and Phase III clinical trials.
  • Europe: Europe represents approximately 25% to 30% of the market. The United Kingdom and Germany are central hubs for synthetic biology, Optimer technology and university spin-offs. Regional companies are emphasizing cost-efficiency, sustainable production and applications for orphan diseases.
  • Asia-Pacific: With a share of approximately 20% to 25%, Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing market. China, Japan and Taiwan(China) are expanding their capabilities in diagnostics, synthetic DNA and high-throughput testing. Taiwan(China) is applying semiconductor expertise to Lab-on-a-Chip platforms, while Japan's Kaneka Corporation supports demand for high-purity oligonucleotides. India and Southeast Asia are also increasing localized biomanufacturing capacity.
  • South America: South America accounts for approximately 3% to 5% of the market. Brazil and Argentina are evaluating aptamer-based diagnostics for infectious diseases, particularly in locations where limited cold-chain infrastructure creates demand for thermally stable testing technologies.
  • Middle East and Africa: The region holds an estimated 2% to 4% share. Adoption is concentrated in specialized laboratories and research institutions in GCC countries, with emerging applications in environmental monitoring, food safety and public health programs in Saudi Arabia and the UAE.

Application and Segmentation Outlook

Therapeutics development represents the highest-value segment of the aptamer market. Oncology, ophthalmology and cardiovascular disease programs are benefiting from the ability to conjugate aptamers with chemotherapeutic agents, radionuclides and other therapeutic payloads. Development activity is also expanding into bispecific and multi-functional molecules designed to address multiple biological pathways.

Research and development remains a major revenue source, particularly in proteomics, biomarker discovery and high-throughput screening. Aptamers can be developed against small molecules, toxic proteins and other challenging targets, supporting their adoption by academic institutions, contract research organizations and biotechnology companies.

Diagnostic applications are advancing through point-of-care devices, biosensors, liquid biopsy platforms and non-invasive cancer screening. Their specificity and stability across variable temperature and pH conditions support field-based testing, circulating tumor cell capture and extracellular vesicle analysis.

Value Chain and Industry Structure

The aptamer value chain includes phosphoramidite and modified nucleotide suppliers, discovery platform providers, optimization specialists, contract manufacturers and diagnostic or clinical support companies. High-purity synthetic components remain a critical supply consideration, encouraging vertical integration and investment in automated manufacturing.

Discovery is among the most commercially attractive parts of the value chain. Companies with proprietary AI algorithms, selection libraries and platforms such as Optimer and Raptamer can generate licensing revenue, research payments and clinical milestones. Modification and optimization services use approaches such as PEGylation and base-modifications to improve stability and circulation time. Automated solid-phase synthesis provides potential cost and scalability advantages over bioreactor-based antibody manufacturing.

Leading Aptamer Market Companies

  • Aptamer Group: The company is commercializing Optimer binders and automated discovery platforms for therapeutics, diagnostics and research. Its 2025 financing and licensing agreements strengthened its position in custom binder development.
  • Raptamer Discovery Group: Raptamer Discovery Group focuses on high-performance binders selected against native proteins and complex biological targets for therapeutic and diagnostic applications.
  • SomaLogic: Operating within the Standard BioTools ecosystem, SomaLogic uses its SomaScan platform and SOMAmer library for clinical proteomics, biomarker analysis and personalized medicine.
  • Aptamer Sciences: The South Korean company is advancing aptamer-based oncology therapeutics and diagnostics while expanding distribution in Europe and North America.
  • Maravai Lifesciences: Through TriLink BioTechnologies, Maravai supplies modified nucleotides and GMP-grade materials required for clinical-scale aptamer manufacturing.
  • Kaneka Corporation: Kaneka is applying aptamers to purification resins used in biopharmaceutical manufacturing, including protein and viral vector production.
  • Bio-Techne: Bio-Techne is integrating aptamers into established protein analysis and immunoassay platforms to improve analytical sensitivity and accelerate commercial adoption.

Other participants include Aptagen, NeoVentures Biotechnology, Aptus Biotech, Base Pair Biotechnologies, AMSBIO and Novaptech. Their activities span Smart-Aptamers, food safety testing, environmental monitoring, liquid biopsy, Aptamer-Conjugates, off-the-shelf research products and custom discovery services.

Growth Opportunities

  • AI-Driven Discovery: Generative AI and in silico screening can lower research costs, improve sequence selection and accelerate development for personalized medicine and rare diseases.
  • Next-Generation Binders: Backbone modifications and engineered stability create opportunities in systemic therapeutics, gastrointestinal delivery and industrial environments where conventional binders may degrade.
  • Point-of-Care Diagnostics: Thermally stable aptasensors could support low-cost infectious disease, food safety and water quality testing in regions with limited laboratory infrastructure.
  • Sustainable Manufacturing: Chemical synthesis can reduce energy use and environmental impact compared with cell-based antibody production, supporting procurement by ESG-focused investors and healthcare organizations.

Market Challenges and Macroeconomic Factors

Intellectual property complexity remains a barrier, particularly around modified bases, selection methods and AI-driven discovery platforms. Regulatory uncertainty also affects development timelines because aptamer therapeutics may be evaluated under different product classifications across jurisdictions. Developers must additionally demonstrate clear clinical or economic advantages over monoclonal antibodies, which benefit from established manufacturing infrastructure and physician familiarity.

High interest rates are directing biotechnology investment toward companies with validated platforms, commercial partnerships and near-term development milestones. This funding environment is encouraging M&A as larger pharmaceutical companies acquire specialized technologies from capital-constrained innovators.

Government initiatives in North America and Europe are also promoting the reshoring of oligonucleotide manufacturing to reduce supply chain exposure. At the same time, restrictions affecting genomic data and high-performance computing are creating regional data silos that may slow cross-border collaboration. Despite these constraints, the report indicates that AI-enabled discovery, clinical pipeline progress, localized manufacturing and demand for stable diagnostic reagents will continue to support long-term aptamer market growth.

Key Topics Covered:
Chapter 1 Report Overview
1.1 Study Scope
1.2 Research Methodology
1.2.1 Data Sources
1.2.2 Assumptions
1.3 Abbreviations and Acronyms
Chapter 2 Global Aptamer Market Context and Macroeconomic Impact
2.1 Product Development Background
2.2 Global Macroeconomic Environment Analysis
2.2.1 Global Healthcare Expenditure and Biotech R&D Investment Trends
2.2.2 Impact of Inflation and Supply Chain Costs on Life Science Reagents
2.3 Impact of Geopolitical Conflicts on the Aptamer Market
2.3.1 Disruption in Biological Reagent Supply Chains
2.3.2 Regional Biomedical Sovereignty and Cross-Border Collaboration Constraints
2.4 Global Aptamer Market Volume and Market Size (2021-2026)
Chapter 3 Global Aptamer Market by Type
3.1 Market Volume and Size Analysis by Type (2021-2026)
3.2 DNA Aptamers
3.3 RNA Aptamers
3.4 XNA and Peptide Aptamers
Chapter 4 Global Aptamer Market by Application
4.1 Market Volume and Size Analysis by Application (2021-2026)
4.2 Therapeutics Development
4.3 Research & Development
4.4 Diagnostic
Chapter 5 Global Aptamer Market by Region
5.1 Market Volume and Size Analysis by Region (2021-2026)
5.2 North America Aptamer Market Analysis
5.2.1 North America Market Volume and Market Size (2021-2026)
5.2.2 North America Market by Key Regions (United States, Canada)
5.3 Europe Aptamer Market Analysis
5.3.1 Europe Market Volume and Market Size (2021-2026)
5.3.2 Europe Market by Key Regions (Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Switzerland)
5.4 Asia-Pacific Aptamer Market Analysis
5.4.1 Asia-Pacific Market Volume and Market Size (2021-2026)
5.4.2 Asia-Pacific Market by Key Regions (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia)
5.5 Latin America Aptamer Market Analysis
5.5.1 Latin America Market Volume and Market Size (2021-2026)
5.5.2 Latin America Market by Key Regions (Brazil, Mexico)
5.6 Middle East & Africa Aptamer Market Analysis
5.6.1 Middle East & Africa Market Volume and Market Size (2021-2026)
5.6.2 Middle East & Africa Market by Key Regions (Saudi Arabia, UAE, South Africa)
Chapter 6 Aptamer SELEX Process and Patent Analysis
6.1 Production Flow and SELEX (Systematic Evolution of Ligands by Exponential Enrichment)
6.2 Core Technologies: In Vitro Selection, Chemical Modification, and Sequence Optimization
6.3 Global Aptamer Patent Landscape Analysis
Chapter 7 Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis
7.1 Value Chain Overview
7.2 Upstream Raw Materials and Oligonucleotide Synthesizer Providers
7.3 Midstream Aptamer Discovery and Production
7.4 Downstream Pharmaceutical and Diagnostic End-Users
Chapter 8 Global Aptamer Import and Export Analysis
8.1 Global Import Volume and Value (2021-2026)
8.2 Global Export Volume and Value (2021-2026)
Chapter 9 Competitive Landscape and Concentration Rate
9.1 Market Concentration Rate (CR3, CR5)
9.2 Competitive Ranking of Key Players (2025)
9.3 Strategic Partnerships, Licensing Agreements, and Pipeline Developments
Chapter 10 Key Players Analysis
10.1 Aptamer Group
10.1.1 Company Overview and Optimer Platform
10.1.2 SWOT Analysis
10.1.3 Aptamer Group Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.1.4 Research Collaboration and Marketing Strategy
10.2 Raptamer Discovery Group
10.2.1 Company Overview
10.2.2 Raptamer Discovery Group Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.2.3 SWOT Analysis
10.2.4 Proprietary Raptamer Technology Analysis
10.3 SomaLogic
10.3.1 Company Overview and Proteomics Solutions
10.3.2 SomaLogic Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.3.3 SWOT Analysis
10.3.4 Clinical Application and Marketing Strategy
10.4 Aptamer Sciences
10.4.1 Company Overview
10.4.2 Aptamer Sciences Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.4.3 SWOT Analysis
10.4.4 Diagnostic Product Portfolio Strategy
10.5 Aptagen
10.5.1 Company Overview
10.5.2 Aptagen Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.5.3 SWOT Analysis
10.5.4 Custom Aptamer Development Strategy
10.6 Maravai Lifesciences
10.6.1 Company Overview
10.6.2 Maravai Lifesciences Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.6.3 SWOT Analysis
10.6.4 Global Supply Chain and Biopharma Partnership Strategy
10.7 Kaneka Corporation
10.7.1 Company Overview
10.7.2 Kaneka Corporation Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.7.3 SWOT Analysis
10.7.4 Medical Technology Integration Strategy
10.8 NeoVentures Biotechnology
10.8.1 Company Overview
10.8.2 NeoVentures Biotechnology Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.8.3 SWOT Analysis
10.8.4 Next-Generation SELEX Advancements
10.9 Aptus Biotech
10.9.1 Company Overview
10.9.2 Aptus Biotech Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.9.3 SWOT Analysis
10.9.4 Academic and Commercial Research Strategy
10.10 Base Pair Biotechnologies
10.10.1 Company Overview
10.10.2 Base Pair Biotechnologies Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.10.3 SWOT Analysis
10.10.4 High-Throughput Discovery Operations
10.11 AMSBIO
10.11.1 Company Overview
10.11.2 AMSBIO Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.11.3 SWOT Analysis
10.11.4 Life Sciences Reagent Marketing Strategy
10.12 Novaptech
10.12.1 Company Overview
10.12.2 Novaptech Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.12.3 SWOT Analysis
10.12.4 European Market Positioning
10.13 Bio-Techne
10.13.1 Company Overview
10.13.2 Bio-Techne Aptamer Sales, Price, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026)
10.13.3 SWOT Analysis
10.13.4 Mergers, Acquisitions and Portfolio Synergy
Chapter 11 Global Aptamer Market Forecast (2027-2031)
11.1 Market Volume and Size Forecast
11.2 Forecast by Type (2027-2031)
11.3 Forecast by Application (2027-2031)
11.4 Forecast by Key Regions (2027-2031)
Chapter 12 Market Dynamics
12.1 Industry Drivers (Antibody Alternative Demand, Personalized Medicine)
12.2 Industry Restraints (Nuclease Degradation, Renal Clearance Challenges)
12.3 Industry Opportunities and Trends (Aptamer-Drug Conjugates, Biosensors)
Chapter 13 Research Findings and Conclusion
List of Tables [29]
List of Figures [22]
Companies Featured

  • Aptamer Group
  • Raptamer Discovery Group
  • SomaLogic
  • Aptamer Sciences
  • Aptagen
  • Maravai Lifesciences
  • Kaneka Corporation
  • NeoVentures Biotechnology
  • Aptus Biotech
  • Base Pair Biotechnologies
  • AMSBIO
  • Novaptech
  • Bio-Techne

For more information about this report visit

About ResearchAndMarkets.com
ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.

CONTACT: CONTACT: ResearchAndMarkets.com Laura Wood,Senior Press Manager... For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./ CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

MENAFN15102026004107003653ID1111813401


GlobeNewsWire - Nasdaq

Legal Disclaimer:
MENAFN provides the information “as is” without warranty of any kind. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright issues related to this article, kindly contact the provider above.



More Story

Search