Tuesday, 02 January 2024 12:17 GMT

Global Screw Caps And Thread Protectors Market Size, Share, Trends, And Forecast, 2026-2031 Deepwater Drilling, Geothermal Energy, And Sustainable Materials Drive Growth


Date:

(MENAFN- GlobeNewsWire - Nasdaq) Target high-margin metal and composite protectors for deepwater and geothermal projects, while closed-loop recycling and recycled polymers strengthen competitive advantage.

Dublin, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis, Trends, and Growth Forecasts" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.

The report identifies screw caps and thread protectors as critical components for preserving threaded connections across oil and gas, geothermal energy, heavy manufacturing, infrastructure, and other high-stress industrial applications. These products help prevent mechanical wear, corrosion, contamination, impact damage, and deterioration during manufacturing, transportation, storage, and field deployment. Specialized solutions can also withstand temperatures of up to 550 degrees Celsius in thermal recovery and geothermal drilling environments.

Thread integrity is especially important for Oil Country Tubular Goods (OCTG), where minor damage can compromise connection performance, operational safety, and environmental compliance. As drilling projects increasingly rely on premium connections and operate in harsher conditions, demand is shifting toward durable, impact-resistant, high-temperature, and application-specific protection systems.

Market Size and Growth Outlook

The global screw caps and thread protector market is estimated at USD 450 Million to USD 650 Million in 2026. The report projects a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.0% to 6.0% through 2031. Growth is supported by sustained drilling activity, infrastructure modernization, stringent safety standards, protection requirements for high-value tubular assets, and recurring replacement demand in challenging industrial environments.

Regional Market Performance

  • North America: The regional market is expected to record a CAGR of 3.5% to 5.0%. Demand is supported by shale gas and tight oil operations in the Permian Basin and Bakken formation. Canada's oil sands projects, including Steam-Assisted Gravity Drainage (SAGD) and Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR), create additional demand for high-temperature-resistant metal thread protectors.
  • Asia Pacific: With a projected CAGR of 5.0% to 7.0%, Asia Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing regional market. Expansion is driven by industrialization, rising energy demand, domestic exploration programs in China and India, and established rubber, plastic, and metal manufacturing supply chains.
  • Middle East and Africa: The region is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 4.5% to 6.5%. Major onshore and offshore developments in Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Qatar sustain demand for UV-stabilized plastic, composite, and heavy-duty thread protectors capable of performing in abrasive desert conditions.
  • South America: An estimated CAGR of 4.0% to 6.0% reflects continued investment in Brazil's pre-salt fields and Guyana's offshore reserves. Deepwater projects require premium OCTG connections and impact-resistant protection during long-distance transportation and offshore handling.
  • Europe: The mature European market is projected to expand at a CAGR of 2.5% to 4.0%. North Sea activity, strict safety requirements, geothermal development, and demand for sustainable/recyclable thread protectors support premium product adoption.

Application and Product Segmentation

Oil well pipe applications require reliable protection against atmospheric exposure, moisture ingress, corrosion, and loss of thread compounds during extended outdoor storage. Growing use of extended-reach horizontal drilling is increasing demand for protectors that maintain connection integrity throughout the logistics cycle.

Oil drill pipe applications require higher impact resistance because drill pipes experience repeated makeup and breakout cycles, frequent transportation, and intensive rig-floor handling. Heavy-duty composite and specialized steel protectors are gaining importance in this segment.

Plastic thread protectors, commonly manufactured from High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE), Low-Density Polyethylene (LDPE), and Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), lead the volume market because of their low weight, cost efficiency, and corrosion resistance. Manufacturers are increasingly incorporating recycled resins and closed-loop production models.

Rubber thread protectors provide strong shock absorption, sealing performance, and resistance to abrasive contaminants. Composite designs combining rubber with an outer metal shell offer both structural rigidity and impact protection. Metal thread protectors, typically produced from steel or specialized aluminum alloys, serve premium connections, long-term maritime transport, extreme handling conditions, and high-temperature applications where plastic or rubber may degrade.

Supply Chain and Competitive Landscape

The screw caps and thread protector value chain begins with polymer resins, synthetic elastomers, steel, and aluminum. Manufacturing processes include injection molding, extrusion, vulcanization, precision engineering, and Computer Numerical Control (CNC) machining. Quality Assurance (QA) procedures assess axial impact, angular impact, sealing performance, and temperature resistance in accordance with American Petroleum Institute (API) requirements.

Finished products are supplied to OCTG mills, oilfield service companies, and drilling contractors. Reverse logistics, product refurbishment, and recycling programs are becoming more important as operators strengthen Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) commitments.

Key market participants include vertically integrated pipe manufacturers Vallourec SA and Tenaris SA, which maintain close control over protectors for proprietary premium connections. Specialized suppliers include Caplugs, MSI Pipe Protection Technologies, Exquip International GmbH, Drader Manufacturing, Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd, and Santo Thread Protectors.

Chinese manufacturing companies also play a significant role in global supply, including Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Co Ltd, Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Co Ltd, Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Products Co Ltd, Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Co Ltd, Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Co Ltd, and Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Co Ltd. These suppliers benefit from large-scale production capabilities, access to raw materials, and established molding and vulcanization infrastructure.

Market Opportunities and Challenges

Deepwater and ultra-deepwater exploration represents a major opportunity for premium composite and metal thread protectors. These projects require zero-defect delivery of advanced tubular connections exposed to demanding transportation, handling, and operating conditions.

Geothermal energy development is creating further demand for corrosion-resistant and high-temperature metal protectors. Sustainability also offers competitive potential through recycled polymers, reusable products, certified closed-loop programs, and collection networks for used protectors.

Market growth remains exposed to crude oil price volatility, changing rig counts, delayed exploration spending, raw material cost fluctuations, freight disruption, and port congestion. Manufacturers must also respond to evolving API specifications through continued Research and Development (R&D), certification, impact testing, and extreme-weather performance validation. Companies that combine regulatory compliance, material innovation, supply chain resilience, and sustainable manufacturing are expected to be best positioned for long-term growth.

Key Topics Covered:
Chapter 1 Report Overview
1.1 Study Scope
1.2 Research Methodology
1.2.1 Data Sources
1.2.2 Assumptions
1.3 Abbreviations and Acronyms
Chapter 2 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Overview
2.1 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Size (2021-2031)
2.2 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Capacity, Production and Capacity Utilization (2021-2031)
2.3 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Consumption (2021-2031)
Chapter 3 Geopolitical Impact Analysis
3.1 Macroeconomic Impact of Current Geopolitics
3.2 Geopolitical Impact on the Screw Caps and Thread Protector Industry
Chapter 4 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis by Region
4.1 North America
4.1.1 United States
4.1.2 Canada
4.2 Europe
4.2.1 Germany
4.2.2 France
4.2.3 United Kingdom
4.3 Asia-Pacific
4.3.1 China
4.3.2 Japan
4.3.3 India
4.3.4 Taiwan (China)
4.4 Middle East and Africa
4.4.1 Saudi Arabia
4.4.2 United Arab Emirates
4.5 South America
4.5.1 Brazil
Chapter 5 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis by Type
5.1 Rubber Screw Caps and Thread Protector
5.2 Plastic Screw Caps and Thread Protector
5.3 Metal Screw Caps and Thread Protector
Chapter 6 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis by Application
6.1 Oil Well Pipe
6.2 Oil Drill Pipe
Chapter 7 Screw Caps and Thread Protector Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis
7.1 Upstream Raw Material Supply Analysis
7.2 Midstream Manufacturing Analysis
7.3 Downstream Consumption Scenarios
7.4 Value Chain Analysis
Chapter 8 Screw Caps and Thread Protector Manufacturing Process and Patent Analysis
8.1 Key Manufacturing Processes and Technologies
8.2 Core Patent Landscape and Trend Analysis
8.3 Technological Innovations and Future Trajectory
Chapter 9 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Import and Export Analysis
9.1 Global Major Import Regions and Volumes
9.2 Global Major Export Regions and Volumes
9.3 Trade Tariffs and Cross-border Regulations
Chapter 10 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Competition Landscape
10.1 Global Market Share by Top Manufacturers
10.2 Industry Concentration Rate
10.3 Mergers, Acquisitions, and Expansions
Chapter 11 Key Companies Profile
11.1 Caplugs
11.1.1 Caplugs Corporate Overview
11.1.2 Caplugs SWOT Analysis
11.1.3 Caplugs Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.1.4 Caplugs R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.2 Vallourec SA
11.2.1 Vallourec SA Corporate Overview
11.2.2 Vallourec SA SWOT Analysis
11.2.3 Vallourec SA Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.2.4 Vallourec SA R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.3 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd
11.3.1 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd Corporate Overview
11.3.2 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd SWOT Analysis
11.3.3 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.3.4 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.4 Exquip International GmbH
11.4.1 Exquip International GmbH Corporate Overview
11.4.2 Exquip International GmbH SWOT Analysis
11.4.3 Exquip International GmbH Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.4.4 Exquip International GmbH R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.5 Santo Thread Protectors
11.5.1 Santo Thread Protectors Corporate Overview
11.5.2 Santo Thread Protectors SWOT Analysis
11.5.3 Santo Thread Protectors Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.5.4 Santo Thread Protectors R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.6 Drader Manufacturing
11.6.1 Drader Manufacturing Corporate Overview
11.6.2 Drader Manufacturing SWOT Analysis
11.6.3 Drader Manufacturing Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.6.4 Drader Manufacturing R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.7 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Co Ltd
11.7.1 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Corporate Overview
11.7.2 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings SWOT Analysis
11.7.3 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.7.4 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.8 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Co Ltd
11.8.1 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Corporate Overview
11.8.2 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries SWOT Analysis
11.8.3 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.8.4 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.9 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Products Co Ltd
11.9.1 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Corporate Overview
11.9.2 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic SWOT Analysis
11.9.3 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.9.4 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.10 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Co Ltd
11.10.1 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Corporate Overview
11.10.2 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber SWOT Analysis
11.10.3 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.10.4 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.11 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Co Ltd
11.11.1 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Corporate Overview
11.11.2 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber SWOT Analysis
11.11.3 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.11.4 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.12 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Co Ltd
11.12.1 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Corporate Overview
11.12.2 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment SWOT Analysis
11.12.3 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.12.4 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.13 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies
11.13.1 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies Corporate Overview
11.13.2 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies SWOT Analysis
11.13.3 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.13.4 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
11.14 Tenaris SA
11.14.1 Tenaris SA Corporate Overview
11.14.2 Tenaris SA SWOT Analysis
11.14.3 Tenaris SA Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis
11.14.4 Tenaris SA R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy
Chapter 12 Market Dynamics and Sales Channels Analysis
12.1 Market Drivers
12.2 Market Restraints
12.3 Market Opportunities
12.4 Sales Channels and Distributor Analysis
Chapter 13 Research Conclusions
List of Figures [36]
List of Tables [32]
Companies Featured

  • Caplugs
  • Vallourec SA
  • Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd
  • Exquip International GmbH
  • Santo Thread Protectors
  • Drader Manufacturing
  • Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Co Ltd
  • Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Co Ltd
  • Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Products Co Ltd
  • Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Co Ltd
  • Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Co Ltd
  • Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Co Ltd
  • MSI Pipe Protection Technologies
  • Tenaris SA

For more information about this report visit

About ResearchAndMarkets.com
ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.

CONTACT: CONTACT: ResearchAndMarkets.com Laura Wood,Senior Press Manager... For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./ CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

MENAFN15102026004107003653ID1111813395


GlobeNewsWire - Nasdaq

Legal Disclaimer:
MENAFN provides the information “as is” without warranty of any kind. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright issues related to this article, kindly contact the provider above.



More Story

Search