South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Size, Share, Growth Trends, And Forecast, 2021 - 2031 Smart City And Offshore Energy Investments Drive 4.8% CAGR Opportunities
Dublin, Oct. 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Size and Forecast (2021 - 2031)" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.
The report projects that the South and Central America pipe relining market will grow from US$ 355.9 million in 2024 to US$ 484.5 million by 2031, registering a compound annual growth rate of 4.8% from 2025 to 2031. Market expansion is being supported by offshore oil and gas development, water and wastewater infrastructure investment, rapid urbanization, and the adoption of trenchless pipeline rehabilitation technologies.
Offshore Energy and Water Infrastructure Investment
Major offshore oil and gas projects are increasing demand for pipeline maintenance and infrastructure upgrades. In 2023, ExxonMobil announced plans to invest US$ 12.93 billion in its sixth offshore oil project in Guyana. Petrobras also disclosed plans to install 11 new offshore drilling platforms across Brazil. These projects are expected to create opportunities for pipe relining products and services by increasing the need to maintain critical pipeline networks and extend asset life.
Investment in water infrastructure is another important market driver. In 2024, Peru's investment promotion agency, ProInversion, initiated contracts for water projects designed to attract private capital through public-private partnerships. Approximately 21 projects are scheduled for tender between 2024 and 2026, representing anticipated investment of US$ 2.28 billion.
Additional demand is emerging from the food and beverages, manufacturing, and construction industries, which require dependable access to clean water. Government programs addressing environmental pollution, wastewater management, and waterborne diseases are also expected to support pipe relining market growth across South and Central America.
Market Segmentation Highlights
- Solution: The market is segmented into products and services, with services accounting for the largest share in 2024. Products: Categories include CIPP Equipment, Liners, High-Pressure Water Jetters, Inversion Drums, Pulling Machines, and other products. CIPP Equipment is expected to lead this segment. Services: Key categories include Cured-in-place Pipe, Pull-in-place, Pipe Bursting, and Internal Pipe Coating. Cured-in-place Pipe holds the leading position. Cured-in-place Pipe: Liner or Longer Repair is expected to account for a larger share than Patch or Spot Repair. Curing Method: Hot Water Cure is anticipated to dominate, ahead of Ambient Cure, Steam Cure, and UV Light Cure. End-user: Oil and Gas held the largest market share in 2024, followed by demand from Chemicals, Municipal, and other applications.
Smart Cities Create New Pipe Relining Opportunities
Smart city development is strengthening the outlook for trenchless pipe rehabilitation. More than 80% of South America's population is projected to live in urban areas by 2030, increasing pressure on cities to modernize aging water and wastewater networks. Governments in Brazil, Chile, Colombia, and Mexico are advancing initiatives focused on digital water management, sustainability, climate resilience, and data-driven infrastructure maintenance.
Cured-in-place pipe and spray-lining systems can accelerate pipeline renewal while reducing excavation, project disruption, and environmental impact. These capabilities align with smart city priorities for efficient infrastructure management and lower carbon footprints. Recent infrastructure programs indicate that trenchless methods can reduce lifecycle costs by up to 40% while shortening project timelines.
Public-private partnerships and international financing are also helping cities fund water technology modernization. Support from organizations including the Inter-American Development Bank and the World Bank is expected to encourage the adoption of low-disruption pipeline rehabilitation methods across the region.
Regional and Competitive Landscape
The report evaluates Brazil, Argentina, and the Rest of South and Central America. The Rest of South and Central America held the largest market share in 2024. Peru represents a notable growth opportunity, with the government planning to allocate US$ 3 billion for sewage treatment plants as part of efforts to achieve full sewage and potable water service coverage.
Key companies operating in the market include Roto-Rooter Group Inc, Silverlining Holding Corp, Aegion Corp, RPB Inc, Pipe Restoration Solutions Inc, The Charles Machine Works Inc, Sekisui Chemical Co Ltd, Waterline Renewal Technologies Inc, NuFlow Technologies Inc, Brawo Systems GmbH, Advanced Trenchless Solutions LLC, Picote GROUP, Atlantic Pipe Services, Roddie Inc., TRIC Tools, Inc., and PURIS Corp. These companies are strengthening their market positions through geographic expansion, product innovation, strategic partnerships, and mergers and acquisitions.
Key Topics Covered:
1. Introduction
1.1 Report Guidance
1.2 Market Segmentation
2. Executive Summary
2.1 Key Insights
2.2 Market Attractiveness
3. Research Methodology
3.1 Secondary Research
3.2 Primary Research
3.2.1 Hypothesis formulation:
3.2.2 Macroeconomic factor analysis:
3.2.3 Developing base number:
3.2.4 Data Triangulation:
3.2.5 Country-level data:
4. Pipe Relining Market Landscape
4.1 Market Overview
4.2 PEST Analysis
4.3 Ecosystem Analysis
4.3.1 List of Vendors in the Value Chain
4.4 Difference Between Patch and Spot Repair vs Liner and Longer Repair
4.5 High Speed Flexible Shaft Machines Market Revenue, 2021-2031 (US$ Million)
5. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Key Market Dynamics
5.1 Market Drivers
5.2 Market Restraints
5.3 Market Opportunities
5.4 Future Trends
5.5 Impact of Drivers and Restraints:
6. Pipe Relining Market - South & Central America Market Analysis
6.1 South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Volume (Thousand Units), 2021 - 2031
6.2 South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Volume Forecast and Analysis (Thousand Units)
6.3 South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue (US$ Million), 2024 -2031
6.4 South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Forecast and Analysis
7. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue Analysis - by Solution
7.1 Product
7.1.1 Overview
7.1.2 Product: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
7.2 Service
7.2.1 Overview
7.2.2 Service: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
8. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue Analysis - by Products
8.1 CIPP Equipment
8.1.1 Overview
8.1.2 CIPP Equipment: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
8.2 Liner
8.2.1 Overview
8.2.2 Liner: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
8.3 High Pressure Water Jetters
8.3.1 Overview
8.3.2 High Pressure Water Jetters: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
8.4 Inversion Drum
8.4.1 Overview
8.4.2 Inversion Drum: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
8.5 Pulling Machine
8.5.1 Overview
8.5.2 Pulling Machine: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
8.6 Others
8.6.1 Overview
8.6.2 Others: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
9. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue Analysis - by Services
9.1 Cured-in-place Pipe
9.1.1 Overview
9.1.2 Cured-in-place Pipe: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
9.2 Pull-in-place
9.2.1 Overview
9.2.2 Pull-in-place: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
9.3 Pipe Bursting
9.3.1 Overview
9.3.2 Pipe Bursting: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
9.4 Internal Pipe Coating
9.4.1 Overview
9.4.2 Internal Pipe Coating: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
10. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue Analysis - by Cured-in-place Pipe
10.1 Patch or Spot Repair
10.1.1 Overview
10.1.2 Patch or Spot Repair: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
10.2 Liner or Longer Repair
10.2.1 Overview
10.2.2 Liner or Longer Repair: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
11. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue Analysis - by Curing Method
11.1 Ambient Cure
11.1.1 Overview
11.1.2 Ambient Cure: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
11.2 Hot Water Cure
11.2.1 Overview
11.2.2 Hot Water Cure: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
11.3 Steam Cure
11.3.1 Overview
11.3.2 Steam Cure: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
11.4 UV Light Cure
11.4.1 Overview
11.4.2 UV Light Cure: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
12. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue Analysis - by End-user
12.1 Oil and Gas
12.1.1 Overview
12.1.2 Oil and Gas: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
12.2 Chemicals
12.2.1 Overview
12.2.2 Chemicals: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
12.3 Municipal
12.3.1 Overview
12.3.2 Municipal: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
12.4 Others
12.4.1 Overview
12.4.2 Others: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million)
13. South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Country Analysis
13.1 South & Central America
13.1.1 South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Volume and Forecast and Analysis - by Country
13.1.2 South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Revenue and Forecast and Analysis - by Country
13.2 Brazil: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue, Volume, and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million, Thousand Units)
13.2.1 Brazil: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Solution
13.2.2 Brazil: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Products
13.2.3 Brazil: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Services
13.2.4 Brazil: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Cured-in-place Pipe
13.2.5 Brazil: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Curing Method
13.2.6 Brazil: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by End-user
13.3 Argentina: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue, Volume, and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million, Thousand Units)
13.3.1 Argentina: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Solution
13.3.2 Argentina: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Products
13.3.3 Argentina: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Services
13.3.4 Argentina: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Cured-in-place Pipe
13.3.5 Argentina: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Curing Method
13.3.6 Argentina: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by End-user
13.4 Rest of South & Central America: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market - Revenue, Volume, and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 (US$ Million, Thousand Units)
13.4.1 Rest of South & Central America: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Solution
13.4.2 Rest of South & Central America: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Products
13.4.3 Rest of South & Central America: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Services
13.4.4 Rest of South & Central America: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Cured-in-place Pipe
13.4.5 Rest of South & Central America: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by Curing Method
13.4.6 Rest of South & Central America: South & Central America Pipe Relining Market Share - by End-user
14. Competitive Landscape
14.1 Heat Map Analysis by Key Players
14.2 Company Positioning & Concentration
15. Industry Landscape
15.1 Overview
15.2 New Product Development
15.3 Merger and Acquisition
15.4 Other Strategic Developments
16. Company Profiles
16.1 Roto-Rooter Group Inc
16.1.1 Key Facts
16.1.2 Business Description
16.1.3 Products and Services
16.1.4 Financial Overview
16.1.5 SWOT Analysis
16.1.6 Key Developments
16.2 Silverlining Holding Corp
16.2.1 Key Facts
16.2.2 Business Description
16.2.3 Products and Services
16.2.4 Financial Overview
16.2.5 SWOT Analysis
16.2.6 Key Developments
16.3 Aegion Corp
16.3.1 Key Facts
16.3.2 Business Description
16.3.3 Products and Services
16.3.4 Financial Overview
16.3.5 SWOT Analysis
16.3.6 Key Developments
16.4 RPB Inc
16.4.1 Key Facts
16.4.2 Business Description
16.4.3 Products and Services
16.4.4 Financial Overview
16.4.5 SWOT Analysis
16.4.6 Key Developments
16.5 Pipe Restoration Solutions Inc
16.5.1 Key Facts
16.5.2 Business Description
16.5.3 Products and Services
16.5.4 Financial Overview
16.5.5 SWOT Analysis
16.5.6 Key Developments
16.6 The Charles Machine Works Inc
16.6.1 Key Facts
16.6.2 Business Description
16.6.3 Products and Services
16.6.4 Financial Overview
16.6.5 SWOT Analysis
16.6.6 Key Developments
16.7 Sekisui Chemical Co Ltd
16.7.1 Key Facts
16.7.2 Business Description
16.7.3 Products and Services
16.7.4 Financial Overview
16.7.5 SWOT Analysis
16.7.6 Key Developments
16.8 PURIS Corp
16.8.1 Key Facts
16.8.2 Business Description
16.8.3 Products and Services
16.8.4 Financial Overview
16.8.5 SWOT Analysis
16.8.6 Key Developments
16.9 Waterline Renewal Technologies Inc
16.9.1 Key Facts
16.9.2 Business Description
16.9.3 Products and Services
16.9.4 Financial Overview
16.9.5 SWOT Analysis
16.9.6 Key Developments
16.10 NuFlow Technologies Inc
16.10.1 Key Facts
16.10.2 Business Description
16.10.3 Products and Services
16.10.4 Financial Overview
16.10.5 SWOT Analysis
16.10.6 Key Developments
16.11 Brawo Systems GmbH
16.11.1 Key Facts
16.11.2 Business Description
16.11.3 Products and Services
16.11.4 Financial Overview
16.11.5 SWOT Analysis
16.11.6 Key Developments
16.12 Advanced Trenchless Solutions LLC
16.12.1 Key Facts
16.12.2 Business Description
16.12.3 Products and Services
16.12.4 Financial Overview
16.12.5 SWOT Analysis
16.12.6 Key Developments
16.13 Picote GROUP
16.13.1 Key Facts
16.13.2 Business Description
16.13.3 Products and Services
16.13.4 Financial Overview
16.13.5 SWOT Analysis
16.13.6 Key Developments
16.14 Atlantic Pipe Services
16.14.1 Key Facts
16.14.2 Business Description
16.14.3 Products and Services
16.14.4 Financial Overview
16.14.5 SWOT Analysis
16.14.6 Key Developments
16.15 Roddie Inc.
16.15.1 Key Facts
16.15.2 Business Description
16.15.3 Products and Services
16.15.4 Financial Overview
16.15.5 SWOT Analysis
16.15.6 Key Developments
16.16 TRIC Tools, Inc.
16.16.1 Key Facts
16.16.2 Business Description
16.16.3 Products and Services
16.16.4 Financial Overview
16.16.5 SWOT Analysis
16.16.6 Key Developments
17. Appendix
17.1 About the Analyst
List of Tables [30]
List of Figures [40]
Companies
The List of Companies - South & Central America Pipe Relining Market
Roto-Rooter Group Inc
Silverlining Holding Corp
Aegion Corp
RPB Inc
Pipe Restoration Solutions Inc
The Charles Machine Works Inc
Sekisui Chemical Co Ltd
Waterline Renewal Technologies Inc
NuFlow Technologies Inc
Brawo Systems GmbH
Advanced Trenchless Solutions LLC
Picote GROUP
Atlantic Pipe Services
Roddie Inc.
TRIC Tools, Inc.
PURIS Corp
For more information about this report visit
About ResearchAndMarkets.com
ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.

Legal Disclaimer:
MENAFN provides the
information “as is” without warranty of any kind. We do not accept
any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images,
videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information
contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright
issues related to this article, kindly contact the provider above.

Comments
No comment